Preparing for January 2015 | Laws to Pay Attention to (part 2)
[…] How Exact Staff can help:
- Bring in temporary employees to provide support when needed. As their employer of record, we assume all risks and liabilities related to their screening and hiring.
- Allow us to handle your recruiting. We stay up-to-date on the rapidly changing world of hiring law. Trust us to screen candidates properly, perform legal background checks and reference interviews on your behalf, and then present the best candidates to you.
2. AB 1897 (Joint Employer Liability for Labor Provider’s Wage and Hour Violations)
What you need to know:
Under the new Labor Code section 2810.3, if a “labor contractor” (such as a staffing firm) fails to pay required wages or to secure adequate workers’ compensation coverage, the organization for whom the workers are providing services “shall share with the labor contactor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied” to the company.
AB 1897:
- Contains several exemptions from its coverage (e.g., employers with fewer than 25 workers, non-profits and union hiring halls).
- Includes detailed criteria for defining what a “labor contractor” is and isn’t.